Concept, Direction and Interface

Rafael Lozano-Hemmer

Programming and Development

Antimodular Research, Montreal

  • Conroy Badger
  • Julie Bourgeois
  • Karine Charbonneau
  • Guillaume Tremblay
  • Susie Ramsay
  • Stephan Schulz
  • Ben Duffield

Turbulent, Montreal

  • Benoit Beauséjour
  • Anderson Bordim
  • Philippe Milot
  • Eli Penner


Association for Public Art, Philadelphia

  • Penny Balkin Bach, Chief Curator and Executive Director
  • Susan Myers, Project Manager
  • Laura Griffith, Assistant Director
  • Ashley Lippolis
  • Caitlin Martin
  • Ginger Osborne
  • Jenn Richards
  • Lauren Robie
  • Ann Tok

In conjunction with

Philadelphia Live Arts Festival

  • Nick Stuccio

DesignPhiladelphia Festival

  • Hilary Jay
  • Emaleigh Doley

Staging and logistics

Matane Productions, Montreal

  • Frédérick Lalonde, Director
  • Sébastien Boulanger
  • Bruno L’Écuyer
  • Yan Deschenes-Lapointe
  • Patrice Villeneuve
  • Marie-Pier Chevrette

IATSE local 8, Philadelphia
Syncrolite, Dallas

  • Jack Calmes, Director
  • Jacqui Lafleur
  • Olaf Potcher

Network 3, Montreal
McNeill Land Surveying, Philadelphia
Sautter Cranes, Philadelphia

Content development

Elisabeth Perez-Luna, “Voices of Philly” curator
Michael Villers, “Voices of Philly” associate editor
WHYY, Philadelphia’s NPR news station
David Moss
Monica Malpass
Philly Youth Poetry Movement
Poetry Slammers
Storytelling Seniors
Youth Engaged in Civic Affairs
Grizzly Grizzly
Franklin’s Paine Skatepark Fund
Project H.O.M.E.
Breadboard+Nextfab Studios
Women in Transition
The Bicycle Coalition of Philadelphia
The William Way Community Center
Art Sanctuary
Macaulay Library of Natural Sounds and Video at Cornell University

Communications and Events

Canary Promotion, Media Relations & Communications

  • Megan Wendell
  • Carolyn Huckabay

Tierney Advertising & PR

  • Patrick Hardy
  • Winter Gocke

Expert Events

  • Sharon McCullough
  • Jen Reynolds

Natalie Diener, Project Information Center & Volunteer Coordination

Partners and supporters

John S. and James L. Knight Foundation
National Endowment for the Arts
City of Philadelphia Parks & Recreation and Office of Arts, Culture and the Creative Economy
Audubon Pennsylvania
Greater Philadelphia Tourism Marketing Corporation (GPTMC)
Center City District
Parkway Council Foundation
Canadian and Mexican Consulates
Mexican Cultural Center
Park Towne Place Apartments – an Aimco Community
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Rodin Museum
The Victory Foundation
Independence Foundation
Metro Philadelphia
Expert Events
Catering By Design
Sautter Crane Rental
Prudent Management Associates
Theodore R. and Barbara B. Aronson
The Honickman Foundation
H.F. (Gerry) Lenfest
The Pincus Foundation
Clear Channel
Take One Production

Additional donors

Mr. and Mrs. D. Christopher Le Vine, Dennis Alter, The Arcadia Foundation, Suzanne Becker, Brodsky Family Foundation, Burke Family Foundation, Eugene B. Lefevre, Charles E. Mather III, Esq., J.J. Medveckis Foundation, Marsha and Jeffrey Perelman, David Seltzer and Lisa Roberts, Capriccio Café and Constance and Sankey Williams

Patron saint

R. Buckminster Fuller

Sponsor 500x


Park Towne Place / Patti Schwayder, Chris Dezzi, Wesley Powell, Scott Marino, Cindy Duffy, Hayne Drumheller, Joe Chepely, Angela Eakins, LaKeisha Henry; Philadelphia Museum of Art / Al Shaikoli, Jeanine Kline; Larry Berger, Adelina Vlas, Marla Shoemaker; Philadelphia Parks & Recreation / Mark Focht, Barry Bessler, Joe Callan; Philadelphia Streets Department / Dave Perri, Richard Montanez; GPTMC / Meryl Levitz, Patricia Washington, Veronica Wentz, Andi Coyle; Center City District / Nancy Goldenberg, Laurel Perley, Bill Hughes; Parkway Council / Gail Harrity, Judi Rogers; PennDesign / Marylin Taylor Jordan, Megan Schmidal, Ken Lum; Dechert LLP Our Team of Project Volunteers; and these individuals and galleries / Ron Avery, Sandra Badger, Emily Bates, Tammy Bishop, Kim Brickley, Steve Dietz, James Ewing, Kathleen Forde, Allison Heishman, Terry Jackson, Ann Klicka, David Moss, Derrick Pitts, Tracy Queene, Rahzel, Judi Rodgers, David Rome, Tony Rosello, Keith Russell, Wissan Sakr, Rob Schaeffer, Richard Sommer, Janet Starwood, Gary Steuer, Michael Villers, Chong Zhang, Sarah Zimmer, bitforms gallery (NYC), Galeria OMR (Mexico), Guy Bärtschi (Geneva) and Max Estrella (Madrid).


Association for Public Art, 215-546-7550